Freephone: 0800 917 1622
Child Care Bureau fostering family

Privacy Policy

Child Care Bureau is committed to protecting your privacy in all our dealings with you, whether through our website or via direct contact with our office via telephone or in person. The agency is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and data protection legislation.

When using our website, we want you to have a safe and secure experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

Who we are?

Child Care Bureau Ltd is a Data Controller under the provisions of the Data Protection Acts and the Genera Data Protection Regulations. Our licence number is Z9990527. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to commission and/or provide services. We may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

What information do we collect?

Your personal details, including your name, email address and phone number, where supplied, are held and used by us to provide you with the information or services you have requested and to periodically keep you informed of our services.

When you visit our website your IP address registers on our servers. Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to retrieve any personal data against your knowledge or free will (i.e. automatically recording email addresses). Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our website, or (in case of criminal activity or misuse of our information) to cooperate with law enforcement.

How do we use personal information?

If you opt in and choose to provide your personal information, we use this information as follows:

  • To decide whether we can take you through the fostering assessment process
  • To deliver marketing and events communication
  • To produce internal statistical information about where to deliver our service
  • To meet internal audit requirements
  • Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we have obtained your consent to process your data.
  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

When providing your personal information, you are required to ‘opt in’ to ensure Child Care Bureau Ltd can process your enquiry. You are also able to decide how you wish to be contacted, i.e. telephone, email, SMS or by post. You are able to manage and/or withdraw your consent at any time by emailing enquiries@childcarebureau.co.uk or calling 0800 917 1622.

When do we share personal data?

Except in the case of complying with a legal or regulatory requirement, Child Care Bureau Ltd does not and will not disclose your information to third parties without your consent.

Where do we store and process personal data?

All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on our secure database. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to contact us?

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. If you would like to make a request for information, please contact Child Care Bureau Ltd.

If you are unhappy with any of the responses given to you by Child Care Bureau Ltd you may complain about us to the regulator at the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113.

Use of Cookies

In accordance with the GDPR we operate a "soft opt-in consent" policy. This means we give you opportunity to act before cookies are set on your first visit to our website. The cookie alert box on our homepage is fair notice, and continuing to browse is valid consent via an affirmative action.

The cookies we use record the pages of our site you visit and any interactive elements - such as forms - that you use. They can also record information on the visit date and time as well as internet browser and the device you use to access the site. We don’t collect any information that can identify you personally.

If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting.

You can find out much more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.